Gear-up landing Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-GUPM, Tuesday 4 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2015
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GUPM
MSN: 42.252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the end of a navigation flight, the airplane with one instructor and a student on-board, was performing a go-around, followed by a one-engine out exercice. When landing on runway 24 of EBCI, the crew realised the landing gear was not extended. The airplane landed on its belly.

Sources:

http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/l-accident-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-paralyse-charleroi-airport-t31055.html
http://www.lesoir.be/archive/recup/954297/article/actualite/belgique/2015-08-04/l-accident-d-un-avion-tourisme-paralyse-charleroi-airport?noCookies=1
https://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/accidents/interim_report_2015-12-ebci.pdf