Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Sunday 13 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1970
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Celica -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loja
Destination airport:Guayaquil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into side of Guachanama mountain at 3000 meters. Pilot Arturo Guevara, co-pilot Camino, mechanic, a medic and four other passengers. Participated on air lift for earthquake.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 14 December 1970, p3
El Informador 14 December 1970, p9A