Accident Mil Mi-17 , Thursday 6 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mansehra -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rawalpindi, OPRN
Destination airport:Gilgit, OPGT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, carrying a medical team and relief goods, crashed into a hill and caught fire. All 12 occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/933435/casaulties-feared-as-government-helicopter-crashes-near-mansehra/