Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-LKN, Thursday 6 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-LKN
MSN: 10B
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9km SW of Tharwa, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nass Valley, ACT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled during the initial climb in which the pilot elected to land in a paddock. The aircraft landed hard and flipped, causing substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-092.aspx