Accident Jonker JS-1C EVO D-5855, Thursday 6 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C EVO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-5855
MSN: 1C-071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brasov -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LRBG
Destination airport:LRBG
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Glider has not returned at the airfield it took off from, before sunset. The glider was extensively searched in large areas in Carpathian mountains for several months with no success.
Wreckage of glider was found on the 21st of November 2015. The pilot was killed.

Cause of the accident
Loss of control of the aircraft due to a decrease in cornering speed below the minimum permitted speed under the analyzed conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hotweek.ro/un-pilot-de-planor-a-disparut-in-judetul-brasov-3-avioane-si-5-elicoptere-mai-si-mapn-sunt-in-cautarea-lui/
https://www.facebook.com/PlanoristDisparut
https://www.facebook.com/departamenturgente/photos/pcb.526207750874234/526207410874268/?type=3&theater
http://iho.hu/hir/megvan-az-augusztusban-eltunt-gep-a-pilota-holtteste-151122
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/js1.htm