Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2579N, Friday 11 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2004
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2579N
MSN: 38-79A0928
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1828 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jerome, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome, ID (U73)
Destination airport:Jerome, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had made several flights on the day of the accident without refueling the airplane. On this the final flight, the pilot estimated there to be 1.5 hours of fuel remaining and departed with the intention of flying for 30 minutes. The pilot further reported that he "lost track of time" and, when he noticed the fuel was low, elected to return to the airport. Approximately three miles south of the airport, fuel pressure was lost and the pilot switched the fuel selector to the left tank. The engine ran for about 20 seconds then stopped. The pilot then executed a forced landing in a potato field. During the roll out, the nose wheel dug into the soft dirt resulting in a nose over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power during descent for landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the soft terrain and the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040825X01283&key=1

Location