Accident Aviat Pitts S-2B N963CB, Sunday 13 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N963CB
MSN: S-2B
Total airframe hrs:540 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming AE IO-540 D4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler County Regional Airport (HAO), Hamilton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (HAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a 1-hour flight, which included sustained inverted flight, the pilot returned to land. The pilot stated that after touching down on runway 29, a 5,500-foot long, 100-foot wide asphalt runway, the right landing gear brake stuck. The airplane veered to the left, departed the runway surface, and struck a taxiway sign with the right wing. The right landing gear assembly collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in a grass area. Examination of the brake system by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any abnormalities. The winds recorded at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 230 degrees 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after experiencing a brake system malfunction during landing. Factors related to the accident were the malfunction of a landing gear brake as reported by the pilot, and the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040630X00885&key=1

Location