Accident Convair R3Y-2 Tradewind 128448, Friday 10 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1957
Time:
Type:Convair R3Y-2 Tradewind
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barbers Point
Destination airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing into the mudflats of San Francisco Bay about one mile off coast due to N°3 engine runaway propeller. All occupants rescued.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 11 May 1957, p1