Accident Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean G-ATXB, Saturday 7 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean
Owner/operator:Charles Thomas Brinson & Arthur John Richards
Registration: G-ATXB
MSN: 22-5616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Crediton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Private Strip near Crediton, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex N8125D. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when the nose wheel collapsed on landing near Crediton, Devon, on 26/8/1974, and registration cancelled by the CAA on 20/1/75 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). The remains were used in the rebuild of Caribbean G-ARHN.

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATXB.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1134573/