Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 2 G-AXHK, Saturday 10 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 2
Owner/operator:Middleton St. George Aero Club
Registration: G-AXHK
MSN: B.121-071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County, Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/1/1970 when crashed near Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham after stalled when overshooting on landing approach. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (February 1970: "Recently Pup G-AXHK crashed, near Teesside. The wreck is now at Leeds in a bad state; the fuselage is badly wrinkled and the wings are bent."

Registration cancelled by the CAA on 13/3/1970 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

NOTE: Photos of G-AXHK unpainted on the Beagle Production line in spring 1969 show the lettering "Middleton St. George Aero Club" stencilled on the rear fuselage, but the official CAA documentation gives the registered owners as "Francis Richard Blennerhassett and Neville Bolsover", both with "County Durham" addresses

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXHK.pdf
2. Wreckage at Hull Paiul Airfield 24/2/1977: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1385801/
3. Yorkshire Air News February 1970: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1970%2002.pdf
4. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG05076
5. Yorkshire Air News March 1971: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1971%2003.pdf
6. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG04544-1