Serious incident Boeing 737-858 (WL) 4X-EKA, Thursday 13 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2012
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-858 (WL)
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EKA
MSN: 29957/204
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-800, operating flight LY253, aborted the takeoff from runway 08 at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport, Israel, due to engine problems.
After advancing power the crew felt vibrations and noticed a yaw to the right, accompanied by a loud explosion heard in the cabin.
The engine was shut down and the airplane was taxied back to the platform. A check on the ground revealed many broken turbine blade parts in the exhaust pipe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aiai.mot.gov.il/REPORT/RAI_116-12.pdf