Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche G-ARDL, Tuesday 4 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Edward & Susan Dexter Ltd
Registration: G-ARDL
MSN: 24-2161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cowlaughton Farm, Cowling, near Keighley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Leeds Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGNM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/8/1970 when force landed at Cowlaughton Farm, Park Lane, Cowling, near Keighley, West Yorkshire. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (August 1970): "On the 4th August, Piper Comanche G-ARDL made a forced landing at Cowlaughton Farm, Cowling, near Keighley, West Yorkshire, whilst returning to Leeds/Bradford after the propeller had 'run wild'"

Presumably not repaired, as the Registration G-ARDL cancelled by the CAA on 27/5/1971 as "P.F.W.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARDL-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARDL-2.pdf
3. Yorkshire Air News, August 1970: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1970%2008.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1101070/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1016486/
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/453196/G-ARDL
7. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/yYmjESCz/cowloughton-farm-park-lane-cowling-keighley-bd22-0nl.html