Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N6356Z, Monday 10 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 2015
Time:09:15
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6356Z
MSN: AP2A0045
Total airframe hrs:143 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sandy Beach Park, Lake Tyler, Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler, TX
Destination airport:Tyler, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-seaplane rated private pilot stated that his intention was to get comfortable with the airplane. He performed several maneuvers in the air, then seven uneventful touch-and-go water landings with half flaps extended. On the final landing attempt, he fully extended the flaps and had difficulty controlling the airplane. The airplane bounced on the water twice and the pilot initiated a go-around. The airplane veered left and was headed toward houses and boat docks; he maneuvered to ditch the airplane into the water to avoid a collision. The airplane impacted the water and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot egressed the airplane with minor injuries. The pilot's lack of experience in the airplane contributed to the loss of control during the go around.
Probable Cause: The loss of airplane control during a go around, which resulted in impact with the water. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of seaplane rating and inexperience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6356Z

Location