Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N145AB, Friday 7 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners Inc
Registration: N145AB
MSN: 25-3137
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Los Angeles River Basin, Vernon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the Los Angeles River Basin in Vernon, California. The banner-tow airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.ktvu.com/story/29737526/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-la-river
http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2015/08/07/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-la-river/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-AUG-15,VERNON,N145AB]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N145AB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2005 N7220Z B 0 Waller, Texas sub
Fuel exhaustion
1 March 2019 N145AB Aerial Banners Inc 1 Fort Lauderdale, FL w/o