Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20J 201 N9142H, Sunday 9 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Samand Aviation Holdings Inc
Registration: N9142H
MSN: 24-3381
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale Exec (KFXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency gear-up landing to runway 27 at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/story/29745280/pilot-makes-belly-landing-at-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport
http://miami.cbslocal.com/2015/08/09/small-plane-comes-down-safely-after-landing-gear-malfunction/
https://www.local10.com/news/plane-makes-belly-landing-at-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-AUG-15,FORT%20LAUDERDALE,N9142H]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9142H