Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub OE-AND, Tuesday 11 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Land- und Forstflug GmbH
Registration: OE-AND
MSN: 18-1582
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weiden am See -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leoboldsdorf Airfield
Destination airport:Leoboldsdorf Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at Weiden am See during "starfighter"-operations (scaring birds away from vineyards) after it hit a powerline.. The sole pilot oboard the aircraft was killed.

Sources:

http://burgenland.orf.at/news/stories/2725967/