Fuel exhaustion Accident Ilyushin Il-14M , Thursday 22 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jedda -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baghdad
Destination airport:Khartoum via Jedda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Reported emergency due to fuel exhaustion. Government staff. Three highranking* (Mohammed Suleiman, Baath Party; Salah Saleh, Military; Hammoudi el-Izzawi, foreign relationships). Fatalities reported. Baghdad-Khartoum*. Type possible.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 23 July 1971, p10
La Nacion 23 July 1971, p20*