Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 , Wednesday 12 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Himeji city, Hyogo prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Destination airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 of ANA, flight NH333 from Chubu/Centrair to Kumamoto, suffered mulfunction of the de-icing heater of the propeller blades of the No.2 engine. The flight made a safe landing back at Chubu at 16:38 JST. No injury were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150813-00050062-yom-soci