Incident Boeing F/A-18C Hornet 164635/AD-302, Wednesday 12 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-106 US Navy
Registration: 164635/AD-302
MSN: 1052/C264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75) off North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during during refuelling. The pilot ejected and landed on the flight deck. The pilot and one ground crew member received hospital treatment.

Sources:

https://news.usni.org/2015/08/12/two-sailors-injured-after-hornet-catches-fire-on-uss-harry-s-truman-flight-deck
http://s103.photobucket.com/user/qmears/media/image1_zpshu9rao1k.jpg.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html