Loss of control Accident Ercoupe 415-C N93606, Friday 14 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93606
MSN: 929
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1474 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont Municipal Airport (4G7), Fairmont, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairmont, WV (4G7)
Destination airport:Fairmont, WV (4G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff he noticed that there was no movement on the header tank fuel float gauge. He went on to say that the fuel float gauge then started to move "down quickly", and since he still had the airport insight, he decided to turn back and conduct a precautionary landing. As he approached for landing he "raised" the nose of the airplane to slow down; but became "too low and too slow" and the airplane collided with a road adjacent to the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Examination of the fuel float gauge by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any anomalies. In addition, the pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his exceedance of the wing's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=93606

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2012 N93606 0 Parkersburg, West Virginia sub
Heavy landing

Location