Accident Balloon Works Fire Fly 9 N3097R, Thursday 17 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2004
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Fire Fly 9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3097R
MSN: F9-063
Total airframe hrs:287 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Aurora, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tigard, OR
Destination airport:Aurora, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after about one hour of flight he "...came down to the surface to set up for a landing." He stated the winds were greater than expected (estimated to be 10-12 MPH) and prepared for a high wind landing. The pilot stated that during the landing approach the basket "...impacted land and dragged approximately 30-40 yards before coming to a stop" on its side.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions. Wind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01140&key=1

Location