Accident Beechcraft A23 N1435L, Sunday 20 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1435L
MSN: M-830
Engine model:Continental IO-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter field in Columbia, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia/mount, TN (06TC)
Destination airport:Maury County, TN (MRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot established an approach to land on runway 23 with full flaps, he landed just past the threshold. The pilot stated he had landed with too much airspeed and retracted his flaps to help with his braking. He then decided that he did not have enough runway left to make a full stop landing and applied full power in an attempt to make a go-around. The pilot reports that the airplane cleared the end of the runway with a slight climb and collided with the trees on the departure end of the runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight. The pilot reported in the recommendation section of the pilot report that " the decision to go around should have been made earlier and flaps should have been re-lowered to assist in lift."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during climb and the pilot's failure to execute a go-around before completing the approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01095&key=1

Location