Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-PAK, Sunday 16 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Champagne Gold Coast Realty Pty
Registration: VH-PAK
MSN: E-1060
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southport Airport (YSPT), Coombahah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Southport (SHQ/YSPT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and impacted timbered bushland terrain while on approach to Southport Airport (YSPT), Coombahah, Queensland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/pilot-escapes-with-scratches-after-gold-coast-light-plane-crash-20150816-gj0210.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-08-16/pilot-escapes-light-plane-crash-on-gold-coast/6700966
http://www.goldcoastbulletin.com.au/news/crime-court/a-pilot-walks-away-unharmed-from-a-plane-crash-at-coombabah/story-fnje8bkv-1227485534686
https://au.news.yahoo.com/amazing-escape-from-crashed-plane-29274296.html
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&collection=casa_aircraft_register&form=&query=&meta_v_sand=Pak&Search=Search&session=1344335542