Incident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-24025, Sunday 16 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:UNAMID
Registration: RA-24025
MSN: 59489611145
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saraf Omra, North Darfur -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing near the helipad after a technical failure.
Eight occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

www.news.yahoo.com/8-badly-hurt-un-helicopter-accident-sudans-darfur-175439983.html
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/15453