Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 2000 N26ZA, Monday 17 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2015
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26ZA
MSN: 20-0026
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1639 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near McAllen Miller International Airport (KMFE), McAllen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McAllen, TX (MFE)
Destination airport:McAllen, TX (MFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to communications with a tower air traffic controller, the flight instructor and student pilot planned on completing four or five takeoffs and landings. The first takeoff attempt was aborted for unknown reasons, and the airplane was taxied back to the beginning of the runway for another takeoff attempt. About eight minutes later, the airplane departed. The tower controller later stated that the made a right turn after departure; the airplane’s airspeed appeared low when a wing dropped and the airplane descended straight down. Two other witnesses stated that the airplane appeared to be stopped in the air before it dropped. The airplane impacted in a nose-low and left-wing-low attitude. One propeller blade exhibited damage that was indicative of the propeller turning at impact. A postimpact fire ensued and consumed a majority of the airplane. A postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A gust front and rain shower were passing through the area about the time of the accident, and the wind conditions were changing. The recorded wind at the time of the accident was from the east at 19 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The gust front likely produced low-level wind shear across the region. The accident is consistent with an aerodynamic stall in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.
A medical evaluation of the flight instructor revealed that he sustained fractures of both feet, which is indicative of him manipulating the rudder pedals during impact, thus he was likely the pilot flying at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's loss of airplane control while departing in gusting wind conditions that were conducive to low-level wind shear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=26ZA

Location