Bird strike Accident Dassault Mirage F1 CM VI 127, Monday 17 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1 CM VI
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF)
Registration: 127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km S of Sidi-Slimane AB -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sidi-Slimane AB
Destination airport:Sidi-Slimane AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bird strike during approach resulted in engine power loss. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.aeronautique.ma/Maroc-Crash-d-un-Mirage-F1-suite-a-une-collision-aviaire_a4060.html
http://www.defenceweb.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=40338:moroccan-mirage-f1-crashes-after-bird-strike&catid=35:Aerospace&Itemid=107

Images: