Accident Harbin Z-9 , Sunday 16 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9
Owner/operator:Chinese Army Aviation Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tongzhou District, Beijing -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed at a military airport in Tongzhou District, Beijing while preparing for a parade to mark the 70th anniversary of the end of World War II. According to unconfirmed information, three crew members died in the crash and several occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://asia.nikkei.com/Politics-Economy/Policy-Politics/Chinese-military-chopper-crashes-during-drill-for-Sept.-war-ceremony
https://www.theepochtimes.com/reports-of-helicopter-crashes-emerge-in-run-up-to-beijing-victory-parade_1741380.html
http://ajw.asahi.com/article/asia/china/AJ201508210047