Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B F-UQTW / N18, Friday 25 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B
Owner/operator:Armée de l’air
Registration: F-UQTW / N18
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clion-sur-Indre -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Romorantin
Destination airport:Romorantin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider made a landing in a field and overshot into a gard, hitting a shed and obstacles.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/395748/5929607/file/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9charger%20le%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2012-009-A.pdf