Incident Laverda F-8L Falco IV G-AVUJ, Monday 3 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Laverda F-8L Falco IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVUJ
MSN: 412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doncaster Airfield, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/9/1979 when destroyed in a hangar fire whilst parked at Doncaster Airfield, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. A contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (October 1979) states that the fire was started deliberately, quote: "Four aircraft were damaged in a hangar fire at Doncaster in early September" [1979] "some are written off, it is thought that the person responsible was caught in the act"

The four aircraft that were damaged were reported as being

G-AVIJ - Laverda F-8L Falco IV
G-BCIL - Grumman American AA-1B
G-BGCJ - Grumman American AA-5B
G-BHFC- Cessna 152

Two aircraft (G-BCIL and G-BHFC) were repaired and returned to service. The Falco IV and Grumman American AA-5B were written off. Registration G-AVUJ was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 30/5/1984 as "destroyed". It was reported that the engine and canopy were salvaged and used in the repair and rebuilding of other Falcos - most notably the engine of G-AVUJ was refurbished and fitted to Falco G-CCOR

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVUJ.pdf
2. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20October%201979.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1109823/
4. http://www.seqair.com/Hangar/Langrick/Factory/Factory.html
5. http://www.falcoaircraft.org/app/download/10616864660/FBL+Sep+11.pdf?t=1415855525
6. https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.309528855824102.68416.150460431730946&type=3