Accident Douglas A-20K Havoc (R-20) 6062, Monday 5 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1955
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K Havoc (R-20)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 6062
MSN: 23380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Cumbica, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in forest due to engine failure after take-off. Crew (34/27). As "R-20" in report.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 6 September 1955, p1+7
Correio da Manhã 6 September 1955, p10
Folha da Manhã 6 September 1955, p1