Incident Zenair Zodiac CH 601 HD C-ISTW, Saturday 22 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair Zodiac CH 601 HD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ISTW
MSN: 6-3891
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Walden, south Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indus/Winters Aire Park (CFY4)
Destination airport:Millarville, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain in the community of Walden, south Calgary, Alberta. The airplane came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/2180228/reports-of-a-small-plane-crash-in-walden/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-southeast-calgary-1.3200489
http://calgaryherald.com/news/local-news/one-person-injured-in-small-plane-crash-in-southeast-calgary
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=7005&rfr=RchSimp.aspx