Mid-air collision Accident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MUHH, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:GrassHoppers
Registration: D-MUHH
MSN: 0907-7056
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dittingen Airfield (LSPD) -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Dittingen Airport (LSPD)
Destination airport:Dittingen Airport (LSPD)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Comco Ikarus C42 aircraft of the German GrassHoppers aerobatics team collided in mid-air during a three-ship display at an air show in Dittingen, Switzerland. Both aircraft crashed.
The display team consisted of D-MSON (1), D-MUHH (2) and D-MHDP (3). GrassHopper 1 and 2 were involved in the collision.
GrassHopper 2 (D-MUHH) impacted a road and a house in the village of Dittingen. The aircraft disintegrated and burned.
GrassHopper 1 (D-MSON) activated the ballistic recovery parachute and came down on the fence of a residence in the village of Dittingen. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Cause:
The accident consisted of a collision between two aircraft during a public airshow formation flight. As a result, one aircraft crashed uncontrollably, while the other aircraft descended to the ground using its ballistic recovery parachute system.

The immediate cause of this accident was determined as follows:
- Flying a wave-like flight path with phases of flight without visual contact with the two preceding aircraft in the formation, intersecting their flight plath.

The following factor contributed to the accident:
- Flying a descending flight path of the preceding aircraft in the formation.

As a systemic-contributing factor to the accident, the incomplete training of the pilots in formation flying was considered, resulting in a failure to recognize the hazards and risks associated with the flown maneuver.

The investigation identified the following factor that did not directly influence the occurrence and progression of the accident but still posed a safety risk (factor to risk):
- The Swiss Federal Office of Civil Aviation (BAZL) granted the pilots an airshow demonstration permit based on the exemption clause in the directive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.basellandschaftlichezeitung.ch/basel/baselbiet/schock-an-dittinger-flugtagen-zwei-flugzeuge-abgestuerzt-ein-toter-129471019
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/zwei-flugis-crashen-bei-flugshow-in-dittingen-bl-hier-stuerzte-der-pilot-50-in-den-tod-id4096508.htmlutm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=blick
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://flugtage.ch/2015v3/index.php/en/program/80-programm/182-grasshoppers]