Wirestrike Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N878S, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N878S
MSN: 20268
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1764 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller County NE of Hempstead, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waller, TX (89TA)
Destination airport:Waller, TX (89TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal local flight in the glider. The tow pilot reported that the glider was uneventfully towed to and released at the prearranged altitude of 2,000 ft above ground level (agl). GPS data from the glider showed that it flew patterns consistent with maneuvers to gain altitude in areas of lift. The remainder of the glider's flight was downward and it did not reach an altitude greater than about 300 ft agl during the remaining flight segment, indicating that the pilot was likely attempting an off-airport landing. The data then showed that the glider flew into an area bounded by power lines and then the recording stopped. After a power interruption on the ground was detected, the glider was found near damaged power lines. An examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies. A family member indicated that the pilot made a cell phone call during the accident flight; however, the cell phone did not have any record of a call being made during the flight.
Although the pilot’s autopsy revealed that he had significant coronary artery disease and left ventricular hypertrophy, which is most often a result of longstanding hypertension, no evidence was found indicating that a recent coronary ischemia had occurred. Thus, it is unlikely that the pilot’s cardiac disease caused any symptoms that contributed to the accident. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the glider pilot attempted an off-airport landing and failed to maintain clearance from the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an attempted off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=878S

Location