Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b D-..00, Saturday 22 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Siemens München e.V.
Registration: D-..00
MSN: 4...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mittersill, Pinzgau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Destination airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to a lack of thermal the pilot was forced to land in a field at Mittersill, Austria. During approach the glider clipped a Powerline. However the pilot was able to land at the field and escaped uninjured. The glider sustained minor damages.

NOTE: The glider was either D-9000 or D-0800.

Sources:

http://www.tt.com/home/10413133-91/segelflieger-kappte-im-pinzgau-bei-au%C3%9Fenlandung-stromleitung.csp
http://www.regionews.at/newsdetail/Aussenlandung_mit_Segelflugzeug_auf_Acker_im_Pinzgau-119086
https://www.lfv-sbg.at/news/news/article/segelflugzeug-kappt-stromleitung-in-mittersill-2078/nbp/1/