Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N2805Z, Tuesday 25 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2015
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2805Z
MSN: 22-6798
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler Municipal Airport (63Y), Tyler, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler, MN (63Y)
Destination airport:Tyler, MN (63Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane was topped off with fuel before the flight and that he completed a functional check of the carburetor heat during his pretakeoff engine run-up. Shortly after liftoff, he observed a significant decrease in engine speed, and the airplane began to descend. He reduced the pitch to increase airspeed, but the airplane descended into a cornfield about 50 ft past the end of the runway.
Postaccident engine examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Fuel samples from each wing tank, the fuel lines, the fuel strainer, and the carburetor bowl were consistent with 100 low-lead aviation fuel and did not contain any water or debris. The weather conditions were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at all power settings. Additionally, the pilot reported that the grass runway was wet with dew, which likely increased the air humidity over the runway and the possibility of carburetor ice formation during taxi and takeoff. Although the pilot reported that he conducted a functional check of the carburetor heat before departure, it is likely he did not adequately ensure that the carburetor was clear of ice before beginning the takeoff. Based on the available information, the partial loss of engine power during takeoff was likely due to carburetor ice accumulation.
The pilot did not have a valid pilot certificate, and his most recent student certificate had been expired for 5.5 years. Additionally, federal regulations prohibit student pilots from acting as pilot-in-command of an aircraft carrying passengers.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to adequately ensure the carburetor was clear of ice before takeoff, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2805Z

Location