Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3486, Wednesday 27 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2005
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Świdnik
Registration: SP-3486
MSN: XI B-1866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Airfield Świdnik EPSW -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPSW
Destination airport:EPSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training thermal flight, crew had lost contact with thermals and was trying to reach airfield regardless safety. Decision about forced landing outside the airfield has been taken in a very last moment. During turn onto final stall, spin and the glider hit the ground. Commander in the forward cabin had lost his life, passenger at the rear seat survived with major injuries. Glider SZD-50-3 Puchacz withdrawn from service

Sources:

ftp://193.23.63.158/Komisja/rejestr_2005/2005_142_RK.pdf