Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air 582(2) G-BZGN, Wednesday 29 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air 582(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZGN
MSN: BMAA/HB/128
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 582/48-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/6/2011 when landed short of the runway and overturned at Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On left base to the grass strip" [at Sutton Bank North Yorkshire] "the pilot experienced significant sink, and so increased the engine power to maintain altitude. The pilot reduced power on final approach as he set the aircraft up for a crosswind landing on Runway 20. The pilot stated that the wind at the time was from 185 degrees at 5 knots. As he rounded out, he encountered more sink, causing the aircraft to descend rapidly and touchdown on the main gear in long grass just short of the runway.

The aircraft travelled along the runway on the main gear for about 40 metres before the nose wheel touched down. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft pitched over to the inverted position before coming to rest, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot, who was wearing a four-point harness, was uninjured and made the aircraft safe before exiting".

Damage sustained to G-BZGN: Engine, propeller, nose wheel, tail assembly, cockpit pod, instrument panel, fuselage tubing, control linkages damaged. Probably as a result of this, the aircraft's registration G-BZGN was cancelled by the CAA on 20/08/2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/06/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ecafe5274a131400011b/Xair_582_2___G-BZGN_09-11.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://houser747.files.wordpress.com/2011/09/uk-updates-150811-to-110911.pdf (page 2)