Accident Monnett Moni G-INOW, Sunday 3 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-INOW
MSN: PFA 142-1093
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:KEF 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair 3/7/2011 when crashed at Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight after losing power on takeoff, and aircraft came down in marshy ground. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Shortly after lifting off the runway, the engine lost power such that the aircraft was unable to gain height. The pilot turned the aircraft to the left in order to avoid obstacles ahead but, as the engine continued to lose power, the aircraft lost altitude and eventually stalled into marshy ground from a height of around 6 ft. No definitive explanation for the engine power loss was found, although accumulations of miscellaneous debris in the fuel system may have restricted the fuel flow at takeoff power".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to nose and main landing gear, canopy, left wing spar and left inner wing. Presumably, all of this rendered G-INOW as "damaged beyond economical repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28/7/2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230006ed915d1374000a19/Monnett_Moni__G-INOW_12-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=INOW
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Monnett%20Moni&fields=model
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-INOW&f=reg_&search_type=simple
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=794021
5. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html