Accident Cessna 195A Businessliner N1516D, Wednesday 26 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A Businessliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1516D
MSN: 7738
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2707 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo-Lancaster Regional Airport (KBQR), Lancaster, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, NY (BQR)
Destination airport:Lancaster, NY (BQR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just completed a circuit in the airport traffic pattern. During the flare, the airplane began to "settle" when the wind speed decreased. He then applied engine power in order to arrest the descent. The airplane veered left and landed with the nose of the airplane pointing to the left side of the runway. During the landing roll, the pilot was concerned with exiting the paved portion of the runway and applied brake pressure. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the paved portion of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of brake pressure, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1516D

Location