Wirestrike Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N63BW, Thursday 27 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:Premier Construction Supply Inc
Registration: N63BW
MSN: 3159
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snake River SW of Irwin, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, WY (46U)
Destination airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a low level flight, the airplane struck a wire over a river. The landing gear contacted the wire, the wire stretched like a "bungee cord," and then the wire broke. The airplane pulled to the right with the wire still attached, the pilot landed in the river, and the airplane nosed over. The recovery of the airplane from the river revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage. The pilot reported that, "I could have prevented this accident by better observation of power lines over the river."

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during low level flight, which resulted in the airplane striking a wire, impacting water, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63BW

Location