Accident Stinson 108-3 N6183M, Tuesday 29 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6183M
MSN: 108-4183
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvey Young Airport (1H6), near Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (1H6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, as the 25,000-hour pilot began to rotate, the engine started losing power and then completely stopped. He made a 45 degree turn to the right to avoid a church and collided with the ground about 300 feet from the departure end of runway 17 ( (a 2,800 foot long and 40 foot wide asphalt runway) and 225 to the right of the runway. The passenger said that she did not recall any decrease in engine power and that the sound of the engine remained constant until impact.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040707X00915&key=1

Location