Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3357, Monday 14 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2008
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Poznański
Registration: SP-3357
MSN: B - 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bednary Airfield EPPB -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPPB
Destination airport:EPPB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training flight in basic aerobatic, crew was trying to make a hammerhead. instead of that figure glider made a tailslide. During tail sliding an elevator hit a max limiter and elevator's pushrod had been broken. Crew could not control a glider vertically (elevator u/s) but managed to bail out and landed safely on parachutes.

Sources:

http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/2008_471_RK_PKBWL.pdf