Accident Cessna TTx T240 N452CS, Monday 31 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C240 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TTx T240
Owner/operator:West Houston Airport
Registration: N452CS
MSN: T24002052
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 550C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Houston Airport (KIWS), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, before the instructional flight with the private pilot began, the fuel tanks were filled to capacity and he visually checked the quantity of the fuel in the tanks during the preflight. The flight instructor reported that, after taking off and completing the instrument flight rules training procedures, they returned to the airport and performed three full-stop landings. During the final takeoff, as the airplane was about 300 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and subsequently conducted a forced landing to a field. The airplane landed, continued moving into trees, and then came to rest upright with the right main landing gear collapsed.
A postaccident examination and three engine test runs were conducted, and no anomies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The left fuel tank was found empty, and the right fuel tank contained about 25 gallons. Although the fuel selector valve was found in the “left off” position, it is likely that the left tank was selected during the accident flight and that the engine was starved of the available fuel.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot’s inadequate fuel management and the flight instructor’s failure to verify the fuel level and fuel selector position in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=452CS

Location