Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20E Chaparral N2689W, Tuesday 1 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2015
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Chaparral
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2689W
MSN: 1006
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marysville Municipal Airport (KMYZ), Marysville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KMYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Marysville Municipal Airport (KMYZ), Marysville, Kansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.marysvilleonline.net/articles/2015/09/02/news/doc55e75564948b0124483252.txt]
http://web.archive.org/web/20150910170826/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-SEP-15,MARYSVILLE,N2689W
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2689W