Accident Bede BD-4 C-FLJS, Friday 4 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLJS
MSN: 153
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Stoney Creek Airport (CPF6), Stoney Creek, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoney Creek (CPF6)
Destination airport:St Thomas, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The light plane caught fire on the ground. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/radio/900chml/?gref=900chml
https://www.thespec.com/news-story/5828616-police-say-pilot-in-stoney-creek-crash-was-from-london/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/hamilton/news/pilot-dead-plane-demolished-in-stoney-creek-plane-crash-1.3215435
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=20176&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2000 N108BC Private 0 Hedrick, IA sub
22 June 2014 N108BC Private 1 East of Fairfield Municipal Airport (KFFL), Fairfield, IA w/o
Loss of control