Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2364A, Tuesday 29 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2364A
MSN: 38-78A0656
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lawrenceburg, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, KY (FFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane was leveled at 2,500 feet, the pilot demonstrated to the passenger, the effects of G forces by "floating" a notepad. During the demonstration, the engine lost total power. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing to a field, where the fuselage and wings of the airplane were substantially damaged. The engine was successfully test ran after the accident, with no abnormalities noted. According to the airplane's Information Manual, "The shape of the wing fuel tanks is such that in certain maneuvers the fuel may move away from the tank outlet. If the outlet is uncovered, the fuel flow will be interrupted and a temporary loss of power may result. Pilots can prevent inadvertent uncovering of the outlet by avoiding maneuvers which could result in uncovering the outlet."
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to perform a negative g maneuver, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040714X00970&key=1

Location