Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N316R, Tuesday 29 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316R
MSN: 1561
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rigby-Jefferson County Airport, Rigby, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot reported that the second pilot was checking him out in type. He stated the second pilot completed the first landing on runway 19. Following the successful landing the first pilot attempted a landing on the same runway. He stated that shortly after touchdown, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. The first pilot applied brakes and corrective action, however, the airplane continued to track to the right. The airplane eventually exited the runway, encountered soft muddy terrain and nosed down.
Probable Cause: Failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040702X00905&key=1

Location