Accident Cessna 310P N310WH, Thursday 1 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2004
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310WH
MSN: 310P0204
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starke County Airport (OX1), Knox, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (EVV)
Destination airport:Knox, IN (OXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain when the right main landing gear collapsed upon landing touchdown. Examination of the right landing gear revealed that the brace assembly - right hand side, part number 5041000-46, was fractured. The fracture surface displayed multiple initiations at the edge of the slot and an oxidized area with a distinct terminus, features consistent with fatigue.
Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the main landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040721X01022&key=1

Location