Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N915X, Friday 2 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Downstown Airport Inc
Registration: N915X
MSN: 434
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5553 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatsworth, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chatsworth, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, and about 100 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine began to lose power. The pilot began to dump the load of fertilizer the airplane was carrying and then performed a forced landing into a cranberry bog. After touchdown, the airplane nosed over. An inspection of the engine revealed that the impeller shaft of the blower section of the engine was bent, and its surface was discolored from heat and exhibited signs of rotational scoring. A 1/16-inch oil passage that lubricated the impeller shaft bearings was found blocked.
Probable Cause: A blocked internal oil passage, which resulted in inadequate lubrication of the blower impeller shaft, and the subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040726X01062&key=1

Location