Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-68070, Monday 8 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:364th FGp /384th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-68070
MSN: 5Y-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonnenheide, Rahden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Show down by a Luftwaffe Messerschmitt Bf 109. The pilot ejected safely and was taken prisoner.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Berlin.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=201
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9039